IHSMTA 2018

IHSMTA

Archive Home |  2017  | 2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012

2018

Best Actor
Darian Goulding
Darian Goulding*
Hampshire High School
The Beast, Beauty and the Beast
Best Actress
Natalie Doppelt
Natalie Doppelt
Deerfield High School
Sister Mary Robert, Sister Act

 

*Jimmy Awards Finalist

Best Actor Nominees

Spencer Avery
Bolingbrook High School
Prince Eric, The Little Mermaid

Dominic Cappuccilli
Mundelein High School
Jean Valjean, Les Miserables

Anthony DePew
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof 

David Larsen
South Elgin High School
Quasimodo, The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Aidan Lenehan
Oak Park & River Forest High School
Edna Turnblad, Hairspray

Jake Mickel*
Burlington Central High School
Pierrepont Finch, How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying 

Justin O’Brien
Cary-Grove High School
The Cat In The Hat, Seussical

Johnny Rabe*
The Chicago Academy For The Arts
Charley Kringas, Merrily We Roll Along

Andrew Tufano
St. Ignatius College Prep
Bobby Child, Crazy For You

Patrick Vivoda
Benet Academy
Cornelius Hackl, Hello, Dolly!

Connor White
Addison Trail High School
Don Lockwood, Singin’ In The Rain

Best Actress Nominees

Alyssa DiRaimondo
Cary-Grove High School
Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical

 Audrey Hare*
Benet Academy
Mrs. Irene Molloy, Hello, Dolly!

 Alex Hibbard-Brown
Libertyville High School
Anna Leonowens , The King & I

 Carina Kanzler
York Community High School
Mae Tuck, Tuck Everlasting

Erin Lee
York Community High School
Winnie Foster, Tuck Everlasting

 Carly Meyer
Glenbrook North High School
Ariel, The Little Mermaid

Alicia O’Reilly
Carl Sandburg High School
Eponine, Les Miserables

Maura Pawelko
Oak Park & River Forest High School
Velma Von Tussle, Hairspray

 Emma Samuelson
Loyola Academy
Jo March, Little Women

 Joy Woods
Homewood-Flossmoor High School
Deloris Van Cartier,Sister Act

 Annie Yamamoto
William Fremd High School
Sister Mary Robert, Sister Act

*Denotes Finalist

Best Scenic Design Nominees
Presented by SPL

Crystal Lake South High School, Peter Pan*
Coal City High School, Les Miserables
Hinsdale South High School, Legally Blonde
Lincoln-Way East High School, The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Prairie Ridge High School, In The Heights

Best Direction Nominees

Rebecca Marianetti, York Community High School, Tuck Everlasting*
Jack Micetich, Coal City High School, Les Miserables
Danny Yuska, Hinsdale South High School, Legally Blonde
Christopher Thomas, Libertyville High School, The King & I
Michelle Bayer, Oak Park & River Forest High School, Hairspray

Best Overall Production Nominees
Presented by Guardian Music Travel

York Community High School, Tuck Everlasting*
Adlai E Stevenson High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Benet Academy, Hello, Dolly!
Cary-Grove High School, Seussical
Libertyville High School, The King & I

*Denotes Award Recipient

2018 IHSMTA Participating Schools
Addison Trail High School
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
Barrington High School
Bartlett High School
Benet Academy
Bolingbrook High School
Bradley Bourbonnais Community High School
Burlington Central High School
Byron High School
Canton High School
Carl Sandburg High School
Cary-Grove High School
Chicago Christian High School
Clinton High School
Coal City High School
Crete-Monee High School
Crystal Lake South High School
Deerfield High School
Delavan High School
Dunlap High School
Elgin High School
Evergreen Park High School
Fenwick High School
Frankfort Community High School
Fremd High School
Geneva Community High School
Glenbard South High School
Glenbard West High School
Glenbrook North/South High Schools
Grayslake Central High School
Hampshire High School
Harvest Christian Academy
Hinsdale Central High School
Hinsdale South High School
Homewood-Flossmoor High School
Joliet West High School
Kaneland High School
Lake Forest High School
Lake Park High School
Lake Zurich High School
Lane Tech College Prep High School
Larkin High School
Leyden High Schools
Libertyville High School
Lincoln-Way East High School
Lincoln-Way West High School
Loyola Academy
Maine East High School
Maine South High School
Metea Valley High School
Minooka Community High School
Moline High School
Monmouth-Roseville High School
Mother McAuley High School
Mundelein High School
Naperville Central High School
Neuqua Valley High School
Normal Community High School
Northside College Prep High School
Oak Park and River Forest High School
Oswego East High School
Palatine High School
Plainfield East High School
Prairie Ridge High School
Prospect High School
Providence Catholic High School
Rockford Christian High School
Rosary High School
Saint Ignatius College Prep
South Elgin High School
St. Francis High School
Streamwood High School
The Chicago Academy for the Arts
Thornton Fractional South High School
Trinity High School
Vernon Hills High School
Wauconda High School
West Aurora High School
Westminster Christian School
William H Taft High School
York Community High School