Archive Home 2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2013  |  2012

2014

Best Actor
Jonah Rawitz
Jonah Rawitz*
Adeli E Stevenson High School
Usnavi De La Vega, In The Heights
Best Actress
Julia Whitcomb
Julia Whitcomb
Belvidere North High School
The Drowsy Chaperone, The Drowsy Chaperone

*Jimmy Awards Best Actor

 

Best Actor Nominees
Colin Bokowy
Harry D. Jacobs High School
Bobby Strong, Urinetown

 Sammy Ferber
Deerfield High School
Bobby, Company

 Christian Klepac
Libertyville High School
Tevye, Fiddler On The Roof

 Ben Love
Byron High School
The Baker, Into the Woods

 James Nash
New Trier High School
The Pirate King, The Pirates of Penzance

 Zachary Palmisano
Glenbard West High School
Bobby Strong, Urinetown

 Ryan Serfas
Edwardsville High School
Raoul, The Phantom of the Opera 

JT Snyder
Barrington High School
Rum Tum Tugger, Cats

 Alec Stadler
William Fremd High School
Chad, All Shook Up

Stephen Steinheiser
Vernon Hills High School
Albert Peterson, Bye Bye Birdie

Frank Zabilka
Benet Academy
Billy Lawler, 42nd Street

Best Actress Nominees
Samantha Bonzi
Rockford Lutheran Jr/Sr High School
Jo March, Little Women 

Dara Brown
Chicago High School for the Arts
The Drowsy Chaperone, The Drowsy Chaperone

 Sarah Edmonds
Edwardsville High School
Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera

 Kaitlin Feely
Adlai E Stevenson High School
Nina, In The Heights

 Katie Frye
Delavan Community Unit School District
Maria Rainer, The Sound of Music

Molly Hernandez
Glenbard West High School
Hope Cladwell, Urinetown

Jacquelin McCollough
Coal City High School
Fiona, Shrek the Musical

 Alexandra Oechsel
Benet Academy
Peggy Sawyer, 42nd Street

 Cari Schuette
New Trier High School
Mabel, The Pirates of Penzance

 Stephanie Simon
Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School
Dolly Levi, Hello Dolly

 Marianna Veneri
Maine East High School
Ti Moune, Once On This Island

Best Scenic Design 
Sponsored by Grosh Backdrop and Drapery
Coal City High School, Shrek The Musical

Participating Schools
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
Alleman High School
Barrington High School
Belvidere North High School
Benet Academy
Bloom Trail High School
Bolingbrook High School
Byron High School
Cary-Grove High School
Coal City High School
Crystal Lake Central High School
Curie Metro High School
Deerfield High School
Delavan Community Unit School District
Downers Grove North High School
Dunlap High School
Edwardsville High School
Francis W. Parker School
Galesburg High School
Glenbard West High School
Harry D. Jacobs High School
Hinsdale Central High School
Kaneland Senior High School
Kankakee High School
Libertyville High School
Loyola Academy
Maine East High School
Minooka Community High School
Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School
New Trier Township High School
Niles North High School
Oak Park and River Forest High School
Palatine High School
Plainfield East High School
Plainfield South High School
Providence Catholic High School
Proviso Math and Science Academy
Rockford Lutheran Jr/Sr High School
Rosary High School
St. Charles East High School
The Chicago High School for the Arts
Vernon Hills High School
Westville High School
Wheaton North High School
William Fremd High School
William Howard Taft High School
York Community High School